Join the millions that use us for their forum communities. Create your own forum today.
InvisionFree - Free Forum Hosting
Welcome to MK Trini Events. We hope you enjoy your visit.


You're currently viewing our forum as a guest. This means you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use. If you join our community, you'll be able to access member-only sections, and use many member-only features such as customizing your profile, sending personal messages, and voting in polls. Registration is simple, fast, and completely free.


Join our community!


If you're already a member please log in to your account to access all of our features:

Name:   Password:

ATTENTION!!! Members of the old mktrinievents forum must re-register to use this new board.

 

 aye ppl i have a problem
MansinG 12
Posted: Feb 7 2009, 03:51 PM


PsYcHo SoUnDs


Group: Member
Posts: 231
Member No.: 1,984
Joined: 12-October 08



hmm i have 2 click like 20 times on a site for it 2 open


i have blink 4mb waz de problem ????????


--------------------
user posted image
Top
-jack-
Posted: Feb 7 2009, 06:32 PM


D' ORIGINAL STALKER!!!


Group: Member
Posts: 4,619
Member No.: 1,934
Joined: 26-August 08



probably ram or a virus.


--------------------
user posted image

user posted image
Top
riad
Posted: Feb 7 2009, 10:32 PM


D' AuDiO TeCh MoD


Group: Moderator
Posts: 2,324
Member No.: 1,994
Joined: 16-October 08



reset yuh modem


--------------------
Extreme Audio & Performance
Exclusive Authorised Distributors for Cerwin Vega Mobile
738-8547/718-0558
Top
Racegod
Posted: Feb 7 2009, 11:34 PM


fast driver....vroooooooooommm


Group: Member
Posts: 1,492
Member No.: 1,926
Joined: 20-August 08



either of DNS servers dropping or u have a virus son...


--------------------
user posted image

Creepers : Racegod
user posted image
Top
DJ Q
Posted: Feb 8 2009, 12:50 PM


ReMiXeR!!!


Group: Member
Posts: 1,494
Member No.: 1,871
Joined: 24-June 08



...Try using Firefox if you're on I.E. Unbelievably.. that actually solves some of my problems in the office.


--------------------
Check me for almost anything! Click here!!

Check out my website!!
CnK Ltd - Click Here
Top
Racegod
Posted: Feb 8 2009, 09:42 PM


fast driver....vroooooooooommm


Group: Member
Posts: 1,492
Member No.: 1,926
Joined: 20-August 08



Q for an I.T. man yuh disappoint mih der...

Firefox 3.0 have quite a few detrimental problems far worst than I.E.

For example its a known issue to experience firefox taking up sometimes more than and up to 50% of both your RAM and CPU usage... and trust me its not my pc, cuz i have the same version of firefox on both a P4 Duo core built pc that i built, and my work laptop...

and Q i worked Tstt and Greendot... ever hear of Packet losses? dur to dropping connection or failing DNS... something that you find with Blink more often than not is the dropping DNS cuz once the fone line is not compromised meaning you can: make, take calls with no problems then its more than certain that the link between you and the exchange is good.. In a case like this it would either be the primary domain controller that is leasing the dynamic public address to the modem is unreachable and/or the Tstt DNS(Domain name servers: which are responsible for name resolution of website to ip mapping. Which would explain why he's having a hard time opening the pages) are failing...

In the event that there is nothing wrong with either the primary Domain server or DNS servers then the problem is almost certainly home based to a virus or internet security software blocking or restricting use of the internet.

Another factor could POSSIBLY be slow speeds, but if he's got a 4MB package i highly doubt it.

A quick thing you can do to test if you have a virus is, restart your machine into Safe mode and try to get to the same pages, NOTE safe mode WITH NETWORKING. ALSO NOTE THAT SAFE MODE DOESNT START ALL PROGRAMS JUST YOUR NEEDED THINGS FOR THE OS TO WORK. If you are able to browse easily and get good speeds at www.speedtest.net then you have 1 of 2 problems:
1. Internet security fawking you over.
2. You have a virus...



--------------------
user posted image

Creepers : Racegod
user posted image
Top
riad
Posted: Feb 8 2009, 10:53 PM


D' AuDiO TeCh MoD


Group: Moderator
Posts: 2,324
Member No.: 1,994
Joined: 16-October 08



oh geez

mansing behind ur ADSL modem has a lil reset button
just push it and wait 1 min

let the modem reset and acquire new IP addresses and u good to go.

I have blink 2MB and the same $hite happens to me sometimes, modem does be blinking off madly and u don't get anything, just reset it


--------------------
Extreme Audio & Performance
Exclusive Authorised Distributors for Cerwin Vega Mobile
738-8547/718-0558
Top
Racegod
Posted: Feb 8 2009, 11:02 PM


fast driver....vroooooooooommm


Group: Member
Posts: 1,492
Member No.: 1,926
Joined: 20-August 08



actually don't do that...

it will cause the modem to reset to default losing ur password... which you'll have to call TSTT for...

Just 192.168.1.1

username: admin
password: admin

to the below, very last option in the Management tab on the left there's a reboot button... do that...

But this is after all a temp fix... do this...

change ur I.P. settings to this... it will force direct the traffic to an external DNS if the TSTT fails...

user posted image


--------------------
user posted image

Creepers : Racegod
user posted image
Top
riad
Posted: Feb 9 2009, 08:36 AM


D' AuDiO TeCh MoD


Group: Moderator
Posts: 2,324
Member No.: 1,994
Joined: 16-October 08



QUOTE
Just 192.168.1.1

username: admin
password: admin

to the below, very last option in the Management tab on the left there's a reboot button... do that...



the reset button behind does the same thing racegod

it basically cuts all connections and reconnects them, no password is lost etc etc


--------------------
Extreme Audio & Performance
Exclusive Authorised Distributors for Cerwin Vega Mobile
738-8547/718-0558
Top
Racegod
Posted: Feb 9 2009, 05:17 PM


fast driver....vroooooooooommm


Group: Member
Posts: 1,492
Member No.: 1,926
Joined: 20-August 08



QUOTE (riad @ Feb 9 2009, 09:36 AM)
QUOTE
Just 192.168.1.1

username: admin
password: admin

to the below, very last option in the Management tab on the left there's a reboot button... do that...



the reset button behind does the same thing racegod

it basically cuts all connections and reconnects them, no password is lost etc etc

pardna... telling de man to hold for anything longer than 30secs will automatically reset the thing to factory defaults.. it was something that was put in to ensure if you changed your password and lost it... you will regain access...

also a Soft reset is always safer to do, as it will ensure that the device does not suffer any data loss or data integrity is compromised...


--------------------
user posted image

Creepers : Racegod
user posted image
Top
MansinG 12
Posted: Feb 9 2009, 08:50 PM


PsYcHo SoUnDs


Group: Member
Posts: 231
Member No.: 1,984
Joined: 12-October 08



OK fellars i get it fix

it was de antivirus

thanks anyways


--------------------
user posted image
Top
boom_squid_2
Posted: Feb 9 2009, 11:58 PM


D' SPL YuTeMaN


Group: Member
Posts: 5,790
Member No.: 34
Joined: 10-August 07



what allyuh talking bout? The lil box blink give yuh? MIne have plenty lights, that mean it wukking?


--------------------
user posted image

Tiesto LEGEND

TEAM B.E.E.R "beating everyone every run."

QUOTE
a pix of a coil dosent mean a thing bro. i can take a pix of a coil up close and write puzzy magnet on it,do u think it will get u laid?
Top
riad
Posted: Feb 10 2009, 12:04 AM


D' AuDiO TeCh MoD


Group: Moderator
Posts: 2,324
Member No.: 1,994
Joined: 16-October 08



QUOTE
pardna... telling de man to hold for anything longer than 30secs


mi nahhh say hold eet for 30 seconds

jes press it once like pushin ah button

that is the soft reboot and it takes 1 min to reboot


--------------------
Extreme Audio & Performance
Exclusive Authorised Distributors for Cerwin Vega Mobile
738-8547/718-0558
Top
Racegod
Posted: Feb 10 2009, 12:13 AM


fast driver....vroooooooooommm


Group: Member
Posts: 1,492
Member No.: 1,926
Joined: 20-August 08



QUOTE (riad @ Feb 10 2009, 01:04 AM)

mi nahhh say hold eet for 30 seconds

jes press it once like pushin ah button

that is the soft reboot and it takes 1 min to reboot

ooooooooooooooo LOL!!!

i think i misread yuh LOL!!!

yea yuh rite deh riad LOL....

sorry deh... lol


--------------------
user posted image

Creepers : Racegod
user posted image
Top
_apple_
Posted: Apr 9 2009, 09:07 PM


NoT A NeWbIe anymore


Group: Member
Posts: 118
Member No.: 2,279
Joined: 5-April 09



QUOTE (Racegod @ Feb 10 2009, 12:13 AM)
QUOTE (riad @ Feb 10 2009, 01:04 AM)

mi nahhh say hold eet for 30 seconds

jes press it once like pushin ah button

that is the soft reboot and it takes 1 min to reboot

ooooooooooooooo LOL!!!

i think i misread yuh LOL!!!

yea yuh rite deh riad LOL....

sorry deh... lol

hahaha-024.gif hahaha-024.gif
Top
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
DealsFor.me - The best sales, coupons, and discounts for you

Topic Options



Hosted for free by InvisionFree* (Terms of Use: Updated 2/10/2010) | Powered by Invision Power Board v1.3 Final © 2003 IPS, Inc.
Page creation time: 0.1379 seconds | Archive